?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2009 @ 10:28 pm
Le Ramble  
Argh, so many things I want to say, want to talk to people about, but I just don't know anyone that I can. So I wonder if I should write it down in a journal, and then I realise I have this. And its like ten times worse. So I look at this, and its just filled with videos social jockeying. Which makes saying anything of any depth stand out like a sore thumb to me, but seems to sink below the interesting level of 99% of other people.

I got one of these 'cos when it started, it was a great way of exchanging stories, made up and real, between kin, friends, people in general. Now its just, yeah, youtube and social jockeying. There was a period there where it was memes and I worried, but I held onto hope 'cos some of the memes were like interviews and you could put in all sorts of weird and pretty things to ignite the mind. But yeah, no more. Not even facebook has that kinda space anymore. It seems to prefer the annoying six-option memes.

First I thought twitter was bollox, 'cos I mean, facebook has that anyway, but the more I think about it (read: write this post) the more I am strongly considering burying everything I have here and just twittering from now on. Not that I will, I may just end up posting on there more often.

I guess I never wanted to be on here to be cool, just to make people think. And since I can't any more, why stay? Like Biggie said, Things done changed. Maybe I should just get a Deviantart. Or write a book. Shit, or compile the better stuff out of all my old books. Hell, I'd love to read that.
 
 
. Audio .: Notorious BIG - Things done changed
 
 
Frankenfreyjacherryadvocaat on June 7th, 2009 11:55 am (UTC)
Awww... yeah I've noticed that too, like the alarming increase in videos being posted. There're fewer and fewer 'personal' posts being made, it's sad, 'cause that's what livejournal's for, innit? I try and keep my posts well, like a journal :) Don't leave lj, there is hope yet!
bunnyshortagesbunnyshortages on June 7th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
I'll never leave it don't worry, I'll just check it/make less posts. It was more a general complaint about how the basalt of LiveJournal has shifted from what it was back in 90s to a more modern version that seems to be totally different
eating_ghostseating_ghosts on June 8th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
i don't even know how to post a video! nor do i want to.
bunnyshortagesbunnyshortages on June 8th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Totally. Its already on youtube, why the hell would anyone need to spread anything further? Why not just drop a link? Or tell the person/people who would find it funny in an IM? Email? etc

I rue the day that this stopped being a written art form and started becoming a made-up soap opera based on fact
homewreckerurinoscopy on June 8th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
i cant write about my real life or feelings as sometimes i need a good banter but i need faces to read rather than words on a screen
bunnyshortagesbunnyshortages on June 8th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Yeah exactly, I mean I would like to have someone to talk about a bunch of things, but really I don't have anyone that I can talk them about with, which kinda sucks. Well, I can talk to various folks about bits and pieces, but noone about the holistic everything of it all. Which bothers me, 'cos thats how I think.

I liked it better when this was a space for wordy art, not banal descriptions of ones day and someone elses videos
cthulhu_dreamcthulhu_dream on June 8th, 2009 10:12 am (UTC)
No one is on livejournal to be cool. LJs are for people to bitch and moan and wangst!
The magical world inside the abandoned fridge!!: Argh! No! Frustrated Vettoricurioussquid on June 11th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
haha, agreed!
The magical world inside the abandoned fridge!!: Error - Reinstall Universe & Rebotcurioussquid on June 11th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
make the deep stuff into a 'private entry'
although if you're looking for feedback thats no use.

I don't know how i'd cope right now if i couldnt rant in my LJ, coz theres really no one i could talk to about whats going on in my day to day life....

cracks me up that you just quoted biggie though. :)